Building Maintenance

  • The repair and rehabilitation of damaged or spalled concrete is done by removing the_____.

    • A. Loose concrete
    • B. Collapsing
    • C. Breakage
    • D. Bonding
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    By removing the loose concrete, the repair and rehabilitation of damaged or spalled concrete is done. Temporary support is provided to the girder to relieve dead load stresses and the case of pretressed concrete bridge decks, special stress check up is essential before starting the repair works.

  • Which IS codes gives details about elevators?

    • A. IS 27752
    • B. IS 38665
    • C. IS 14665
    • D. IS 27855
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    IS 14665 gives details about elevators. It specifies the number, capacityof elevator and number of floors to be served.

  • Which of the below is a pigment imparting brown colour?

    • A. Raw Sienna
    • B. Soot
    • C. Burnt Sienna
    • D. Ultramarine
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    Burnt Sienna imparts brown colour to paint. Raw sienna, soot and ultramarine imparts yellow, black and blue colour respectively to paint.

  • The structural concrete slab panels can be repaired by_____.

    • A. Internal bonding
    • B. External bonding
    • C. Stress bonding
    • D. Layered bonding
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    The structural concrete slab panels can be repaired by external bonding of steel plates to the soffit by using epoxy adhesives and hollows.

  • While calculating the handling capacity of lift, the weight of a person is taken as 65kg.

    • A. TRUE
    • B. FALSE
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    The weight of a person is taken as 68kg while calculating the handling capacity of the lift.

  • Which defect occurs if a paint is applied excessively thick?

    • A. Grinning
    • B. Running
    • C. Wrinkling
    • D. Flaking
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    If a paint is applied excessively thick then wrinkling occurs. Grinning occurs when under coat and final coat are of different colours. Running occurs if the surface is too smooth; paint run off from such parts. Flaking occurs due to poor adhesion, leading to peeling off of paint.

  • In case of bridge greater than 10.7m in height and which cannot be inspected from beneath due to watery situation the instrument suited for inspection work is?

    • A. Electrical resistance meter
    • B. Strain gauges
    • C. Barins snooper vehicle
    • D. Rain guages
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    Barins snooper vehicle is used to inspect in case of bridge greater than 10.7m in height and which cannot be inspected from beneath due to watery situation. The snooper is mounted on a heavy duty truck with a swiveling platform and the underside of the bridge deck can be inspected by using the hydraulically operated platform.

  • Which IS code gives details about termite proofing?

    • A. IS 6835
    • B. IS 6313
    • C. IS 5886
    • D. IS 5668
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    IS 6313 part I and II gives detail about termite treatment. Wood, plastic, leather and rubber can be attacked by termite. Anti termite protection is therefore used.

  • DPC materials can be classified into:

    • A. 3
    • A. 3
    • B. 4
    • C. 2
    • D. 5
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    DPC materials can be classified into 3 categories. The categories are flexible materials, semi rigid materials and rigid materials.

  • PSC stands for:

    • A. Post-Stressed Concrete
    • B. Post-Strained Concrete
    • C. Pre-Stressed Concrete
    • D. Pre-strained Concrete
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    Pre-Stressed Concrete is a block of concrete which has been subjected to compression prior to supporting any loads.

Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!