Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Within the consolidation process of a saturated clay_____.

    • A. a gradual increase in neutral pressure and a gradual decrease in effective pressure takes place and sum of the two is constant
    • B. a gradual decrease in neutral pressure and a gradual increase in effective pressure takes place and sum of the two is constant
    • C. both neutral pressure and effective pressure decrease
    • D. both neutral pressure and effective pressure increase
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Select the incorrect statement.

    • A. In a direct shear box test, the plane of shear failure is predetermined
    • B. Better control is achieved on the drainage of the soil in a tri-axial compression test
    • C. Stress distribution on the failure plane in the case of tri-axial compression test is uniform
    • D. Unconfined compression test can be carried out on all types of soils
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Which one of the following clays behaves like a dense sand ?

    • A. over-consolidated ciay with a high over-consolidation ratio
    • B. over-consolidated clay with a low over-consolidation ratio
    • C. normally consolidated clay
    • D. under-consolidated clay
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • The water content of soil, which represents the boundary between plastic state and liquid state, is known as_____.

    • A. liquid limit
    • B. plastic limit
    • C. shrinkage limit
    • D. plasticity index
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Select the correct statement.

    • A. A uniform soil has more strength and stability than a non-uniform soil.
    • B. A uniform soil has less strength and stability than a non-uniform soil.
    • C. Uniformity coefficient does not affect strength and stability.
    • D. Uniformity coefficient of a poorly graded soil is more than that of a well graded soil.
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Rise of water table in cohesionless soils upto ground surface reduces the net ultimate bearing capacity approximately by_____.

    • A. 25%
    • B. 50%
    • C. 75%
    • D. 90%
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Which of the following soils has more plasticity index ?

    • A. sand
    • B. silt
    • C. clay
    • D. gravel
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Bishop’s method of stability analysis_____.

    • A. is more conservative
    • B. neglects the effect of forces acting on the sides of the slices
    • C. assumes the slip surface as an arc of a circle
    • D. all of the above
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Select the incorrect statement.

    • A. Bearing capacity of a soil depends upon the amount and direction of load.
    • B. Bearing capacity of a soil depends on the type of soil.
    • C. Bearing capacity of a soil depends upon shape and size of footing.
    • D. Bearing capacity of a soil is indepen-dent of rate of loading.
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • The admixture of coarser particles like sand or silt to clay causes_____.

    • A. decrease in liquid limit and increase in plasticity index
    • B. decrease in liquid limit and no change in plasticity index
    • C. decrease in both liquid limit and plasticity index
    • D. increase in both liquid limit and plasticity index
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!