Integrated Circuits

  • A transistor takes ______ inductor on a silicon IC chip.

    • A. Less space than
    • B. More space than
    • C. Same space as
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • The SiO2 layer in an IC acts as_____.

    • A. A resistor
    • B. An insulating layer
    • C. Mechanical output
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • Digital ICs process_____.

    • A. Linear signals only
    • B. Digital signals only
    • C. Both digital and linear signals
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • The active components in an IC are_____.

    • A. Resistors
    • B. Capacitors
    • C. Transistors and diodes
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • Which of the following is most difficult to fabricate in an IC?

    • A. Diode
    • B. Transistor
    • C. FET
    • D. Capacitor
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • ICs are used in_____.

    • A. Linear devices only
    • B. Digital devices only
    • C. Both linear and digital devices
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • Operational amplifiers use_____.

    • A. Linear ICs
    • B. Digital ICs
    • C. Both linear and digital ICs
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • _____ cannot be fabricated on an IC.

    • A. Transistors
    • B. Diodes
    • C. Resistors
    • D. Large inductors and transformers
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • We use ______ ICs in computers.

    • A. Digital
    • B. Linear
    • C. Both digital and linear
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • An IC has ______ size.

    • A. Very large
    • B. Large
    • C. Extremely small
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!