Engineering Materials

  • Thermoplastic materials are those materials which_____.

    • A. Are formed into shape under heat and pressure and results in a permanently hard product
    • B. Do not become hard with the application of heat and pressure and no chemical change occurs
    • C. Are flexible and can withstand considerable wear under suitable conditions
    • D. Are used as a friction lining for clutches and brakes
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • The composition of silver solder is_____.

    • A. Silver, copper, zinc
    • B. Silver, tin, nickel
    • C. Silver, lead, zinc
    • D. Silver, copper, aluminium
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Smelting is the process of_____.

    • A. Removing the impurities like clay, sand etc. from the iron ore by washing with water
    • B. Expelling moisture, carbon dioxide, sulphur and arsenic from the iron ore by heating in shallow kilns
    • C. Reducing the ore with carbon in the presence of a flux
    • D. All of the above
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Phosphor bronze contains_____.

    • A. 0.5% of phosphorous
    • B. 1% phosphorous
    • C. 2.5% phosphorous
    • D. None of the above
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • In process annealing, the hypo eutectoid steel is_____.

    • A. Heated from 30°C to 50°C above the upper critical temperature and then cooled in still air
    • B. Heated from 30°C to 50°C above the upper critical temperature and then cooled suddenly in a suitable cooling medium
    • C. Heated from 30°C to 50°C above the upper critical temperature and then cooled slowly in the furnace
    • D. Heated below or closes to the lower critical temperature and then cooled slowly
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Admiralty brass used for steam condenser tubes contains copper and zinc in the following ratio_____.

    • A. 50 : 50
    • B. 30 : 70
    • C. 70 : 30
    • D. 40 : 60
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • The coordination number of a face centered cubic space lattice is_____.

    • A. Six
    • B. Twelve
    • C. Eighteen
    • D. Twenty
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Induction hardening is the process of_____.

    • A. Hardening surface of work-piece to obtain hard and wear resistant surface
    • B. Heating and cooling rapidly
    • C. Increasing hardness throughout
    • D. Inducing hardness by continuous process
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • A material is known as allotropic or polymorphic if it_____.

    • A. Has a fixed structure under all conditions
    • B. Exists in several crystal forms at different temperatures
    • C. Responds to heat treatment
    • D. Has its atoms distributed in a random pattern
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

  • In a hardening process, the hypo-eutectoid steel is_____.

    • A. Heated from 30°C to 50°C above the upper critical temperature and then cooled in still air
    • B. Heated from 30°C to 50°C above the upper critical temperature and then cooled suddenly in a suitable cooling medium
    • C. Heated from 30°C to 50°C above the upper critical temperature and then cooled slowly in the furnace
    • D. Heated below or closes to the lower critical temperature and then cooled slowly
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation:

    No answer description available for this question.

Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!