Elements of Remote Sensing

  • The code based GPS receivers are generally used for:

    • A. Vehicle tracking
    • B. Land navigation
    • C. Trans movement
    • D. All of these
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • The ratio of the total solar radiant energy returned by a planetary body to the total radiant energy incident on the body, the called:

    • A. Reflectance
    • B. Reflectance factor
    • C. Albedo
    • D. None of these
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Which one of the following statement is incorrect regarding the electromagnetic radiation?

    • A. These are produced by the motion of electric charge
    • B. The oscillation of charged particles sets up changing electric fields
    • C. The changing electric fields induce the changing magnetic fields in the surrounding medium
    • D. None of these
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Pick up the correct statement from the following:

    • A. For the same feature, the photograph taken from the satellite vertically above the aircraft, the height displacement is lesser than the aerial photograph
    • B. The scale of the aerial photograph depends upon the scale of the topography
    • C. The feature at the principal point has no height displacement
    • D. All of the above
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Due to scan geometry of a satellite sensor:

    • A. The off-nadir resolution is degraded
    • B. The ground distance swept by the senor, IFOV is proportional to sec2θ, where θ is the angle of scan measured from the nadir
    • C. The details towards the edge of the scan get compressed
    • D. All of these
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Which one of the following statement is correct?

    • A. Radiant energy expressed in Joules, is the energy associated with electromagnetic radiation
    • B. The rate of transfer of radiant energy is called flux and is expressed in watts
    • C. The radiant energy which falls upon a surface is termed as irradiance
    • D. All of these
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • The reflectance from a surface is called specular reflection if it follows:

    • A. Snell’s law
    • B. Lambert
    • C. Planktan
    • D. All of these
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Pick up the correct definition from the following with response to GIS.

    • A. Common boundary between two areas of a locality is known as adjacency
    • B. The area features which are wholly contained within another area feature, is known so containment
    • C. The geometric property which describes the linkage between line features is defined as connectivity
    • D. All of these
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Which one of the following statements regarding remote sensing is correct?

    • A. The interaction of the electromagnetic radiation with the target
    • B. The emission of electromagnetic radiation from the target
    • C. Both (A) and (B)
    • D. Neither (A) nor (B)
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

  • Which one of the following parameters is accurate for DGPS?

    • A. Positional accuracies ~ 1 – 2 m if rover is less than 1-2 km from the reference station
    • B. Positional accuracies ~ 2 – 5 m if rover is less than 2-5 km from the reference station
    • C. Positional accuracies ~ 5 – 10 m if rover is less than 5-10 km from reference station
    • D. Positional accuracies ~ 5 – 10 m if rover is less than 25 km
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question.

Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!